Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ZNF585B zinc finger protein 585B [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 92285, updated on 15-Jun-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
ZNF585Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
zinc finger protein 585Bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:30948
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000245680
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
SZFP41
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in thyroid (RPKM 4.3), ovary (RPKM 3.0) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See ZNF585B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19q13.12
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 19 NC_000019.10 (37181579..37210549, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (37672481..37701632, complement)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 420 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372390 Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 585A Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 383 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1535

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from BioSystems

  • Gene Expression, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
    Gene Expression, organism-specific biosystemGene Expression covers the pathways by which genomic DNA is transcribed to yield RNA, the regulation of these transcription processes, and the pathways by which newly-made RNA Transcripts are process...
  • Generic Transcription Pathway, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
    Generic Transcription Pathway, organism-specific biosystemOVERVIEW OF TRANSCRIPTION REGULATION: Detailed studies of gene transcription regulation in a wide variety of eukaryotic systems has revealed the general principles and mechanisms by which cell- or t...

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ14928, FLJ33255

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
DNA binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
regulation of transcription, DNA-templated IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
zinc finger protein 585B
Names
zinc finger protein 41-like protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_152279.4NP_689492.3  zinc finger protein 585B

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_689492.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC012309, AY147015, BC093625, BX440867
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS12500.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q52M93
    Related
    ENSP00000433773.1, ENST00000532828.7
    Conserved Domains (5) summary
    smart00349
    Location:2785
    KRAB; krueppel associated box
    COG5048
    Location:156529
    COG5048; FOG: Zn-finger [General function prediction only]
    sd00017
    Location:664684
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]
    pfam01352
    Location:2766
    KRAB; KRAB box
    pfam13465
    Location:705729
    zf-H2C2_2; Zinc-finger double domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    37181579..37210536 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center