Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SENP3 SUMO specific peptidase 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 26168, updated on 1-Jun-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
SENP3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
SUMO specific peptidase 3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17862
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000161956 MIM:612844
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
SSP3; Ulp1; SMT3IP1
Summary
The reversible posttranslational modification of proteins by the addition of small ubiquitin-like SUMO proteins (see SUMO1; MIM 601912) is required for numerous biologic processes. SUMO-specific proteases, such as SENP3, are responsible for the initial processing of SUMO precursors to generate a C-terminal diglycine motif required for the conjugation reaction. They also have isopeptidase activity for the removal of SUMO from high molecular mass SUMO conjugates (Di Bacco et al., 2006 [PubMed 16738315]).[supplied by OMIM, Jun 2009]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis (RPKM 20.2), brain (RPKM 14.1) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See SENP3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17p13.1
Exon count:
11
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200522 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 17 NC_000017.11 (7561919..7571969)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (7465309..7475287)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene TNFSF12-TNFSF13 readthrough Neighboring gene TNF superfamily member 12 Neighboring gene TNF superfamily member 13 Neighboring gene SENP3-EIF4A1 readthrough (NMD candidate) Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4A1 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 48 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 10

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide scan identifies variant in TNFSF13 associated with serum IgM in a healthy Chinese male population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

HIV-1 interactions

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 env HIV-1 gp120-treated vaginal epithelial cells show upregulation of SUMO1/sentrin/SMT3 specific peptidase 3 (SENP3) expression as compared to untreated control PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Readthrough SENP3-EIF4A1

Readthrough gene: SENP3-EIF4A1, Included gene: EIF4A1

Homology

Clone Names

  • DKFZp762A152, DKFZp586K0919

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
SUMO-specific protease activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
cysteine-type peptidase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
protein desumoylation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
rRNA processing TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
MLL1 complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
nucleolus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
nucleoplasm TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
sentrin-specific protease 3
Names
SUMO-1-specific protease 3
SUMO1/sentrin/SMT3 specific peptidase 3
sentrin/SUMO-specific protease 3
NP_056485.2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_015670.6NP_056485.2  sentrin-specific protease 3

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_056485.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC016876, BC048306, BF514106, BQ424754, BQ956948, CX165088
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS73958.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9H4L4
    Related
    ENSP00000314029.8, ENST00000321337.12
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam02902
    Location:400572
    Peptidase_C48; Ulp1 protease family, C-terminal catalytic domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    7561919..7571969
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center