U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SLC28A2 solute carrier family 28 member 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 9153, updated on 22-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
SLC28A2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
solute carrier family 28 member 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:11002
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000137860 MIM:606208; AllianceGenome:HGNC:11002
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CNT2; HCNT2; SPNT1; HsT17153
Summary
Enables neurotransmitter transmembrane transporter activity and nucleoside transmembrane transporter activity. Involved in several processes, including nucleoside transport; purine nucleobase transmembrane transport; and pyrimidine-containing compound transmembrane transport. Predicted to be located in membrane. Predicted to be part of brush border membrane; coated vesicle; and vesicle membrane. Predicted to be integral component of plasma membrane. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Biased expression in small intestine (RPKM 43.4), duodenum (RPKM 31.3) and 4 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See SLC28A2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15q21.1
Exon count:
18
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 15 NC_000015.10 (45252234..45277846)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 15 NC_060939.1 (43060158..43086086)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 15 NC_000015.9 (45544432..45570044)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000015.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA SNORA11 Neighboring gene H3 histone pseudogene 39 Neighboring gene SLC28A2 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene non-histone chromosomal protein HMG-17-like Neighboring gene THAP domain containing 12 pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124903482

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association of serum uric acid concentration: replication of sequence variants in an island population of the Adriatic coast of Croatia.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ21468, MGC138252

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in brush border membrane ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in coated vesicle ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
located_in vesicle membrane ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
sodium/nucleoside cotransporter 2
Names
CNT 2
Na(+)/nucleoside cotransporter 2
SPNT
concentrative nucleoside transporter 2
sodium-coupled nucleoside transporter 2
sodium/purine nucleoside co-transporter
solute carrier family 28 (concentrative nucleoside transporter), member 2
solute carrier family 28 (sodium-coupled nucleoside transporter), member 2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_004212.4NP_004203.2  sodium/nucleoside cotransporter 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_004203.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC051619, AK222709, AK291974, BC112047
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS10121.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O43868, Q52LZ0
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q2M2A7, Q53H72
    Related
    ENSP00000315006.4, ENST00000347644.8
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    TIGR00804
    Location:174585
    nupC; nucleoside transporter

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000015.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    45252234..45277846
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060939.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    43060158..43086086
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)