U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Cdca7 cell division cycle associated 7 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 66953, updated on 26-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
Cdca7provided by MGI
Official Full Name
cell division cycle associated 7provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1914203
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000055612 AllianceGenome:MGI:1914203
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
JPO1; 2310021G01Rik
Summary
Predicted to be involved in regulation of transcription, DNA-templated. Predicted to act upstream of or within regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to be located in cytosol and nucleoplasm. Predicted to be active in nucleus. Is expressed in several structures, including alimentary system; brain; genitourinary system; respiratory system; and sensory organ. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in immunodeficiency-centromeric instability-facial anomalies syndrome 3. Orthologous to human CDCA7 (cell division cycle associated 7). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Broad expression in thymus adult (RPKM 42.4), CNS E11.5 (RPKM 31.9) and 16 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Cdca7 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2; 2 C3
Exon count:
10
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 2 NC_000068.8 (72306531..72317236)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 2 NC_000068.7 (72476187..72486892)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000068.8Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase 20 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 52556 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 39847 Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation initiation factor 1, pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 30069

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Endonuclease-mediated (2) 

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within apoptotic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in regulation of DNA-templated transcription IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in cytosol ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cell division cycle-associated protein 7
Names
c-Myc target JPO1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_025866.3NP_080142.1  cell division cycle-associated protein 7

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_080142.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL845274
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS16121.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8C1A0, Q9D0M2
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000099752.5, ENSMUST00000102691.11
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10497
    Location:273371
    zf-4CXXC_R1; Zinc-finger domain of monoamine-oxidase A repressor R1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000068.8 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    72306531..72317236
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_030251973.1XP_030107833.1  cell division cycle-associated protein 7 isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10497
    Location:256350
    zf-4CXXC_R1; Zinc-finger domain of monoamine-oxidase A repressor R1
  2. XM_006500053.5XP_006500116.1  cell division cycle-associated protein 7 isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10497
    Location:256350
    zf-4CXXC_R1; Zinc-finger domain of monoamine-oxidase A repressor R1