U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SEMG2 semenogelin 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 6407, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
SEMG2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
semenogelin 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:10743
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000124157 MIM:182141; AllianceGenome:HGNC:10743
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
SGII
Summary
The secreted protein encoded by this gene is involved in the formation of a gel matrix that encases ejaculated spermatozoa. Proteolysis by the prostate-specific antigen (PSA) breaks down the gel matrix and allows the spermatozoa to move more freely. The encoded protein is found in lesser abundance than a similar semenogelin protein. An antibacterial activity has been found for a antimicrobial peptide isolated from this protein. The genes encoding these two semenogelin proteins are found in a cluster on chromosome 20. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2015]
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See SEMG2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20q13.12
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 20 NC_000020.11 (45221373..45224458)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 20 NC_060944.1 (46957268..46960353)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (43850014..43853099)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2597 Neighboring gene semenogelin 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372630 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904913 Neighboring gene secretory leukocyte peptidase inhibitor

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

HIV-1 interactions

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Pr55(Gag) gag Cellular biotinylated semenogelin II protein (SEMG2) is incorporated into HIV-1 Gag virus-like particles PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General protein information

Preferred Names
semenogelin-2
Names
semenogelin II

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_003008.3NP_002999.1  semenogelin-2 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_002999.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL049767
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS13346.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q02383
    Related
    ENSP00000361855.3, ENST00000372769.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam05474
    Location:16582
    Semenogelin; Semenogelin

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    45221373..45224458
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060944.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    46957268..46960353
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)