U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SEMG1 semenogelin 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 6406, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
SEMG1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
semenogelin 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:10742
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000124233 MIM:182140; AllianceGenome:HGNC:10742
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
SGI; SEMG; CT103; dJ172H20.2
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene is the predominant protein in semen. The encoded secreted protein is involved in the formation of a gel matrix that encases ejaculated spermatozoa. This preproprotein is proteolytically processed by the prostate-specific antigen (PSA) protease to generate multiple peptide products that exhibit distinct functions. One of these peptides, SgI-29, is an antimicrobial peptide with antibacterial activity. This proteolysis process also breaks down the gel matrix and allows the spermatozoa to move more freely. This gene and another similar semenogelin gene are present in a gene cluster on chromosome 20. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2016]
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See SEMG1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20q13.12
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 20 NC_000020.11 (45207033..45209768)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 20 NC_060944.1 (46942926..46945661)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (43835674..43838409)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2597 Neighboring gene peptidase inhibitor 3 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372630 Neighboring gene semenogelin 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904913

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

HIV-1 interactions

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Pr55(Gag) gag Cellular biotinylated semenogelin I protein (SEMG1) is incorporated into HIV-1 Gag virus-like particles PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Potential readthrough

Included gene: SEMG2

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ78262, MGC14719

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables zinc ion binding IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
semenogelin-1
Names
SgI-29
cancer/testis antigen 103
semen coagulating protein
semenogelin I

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_003007.5NP_002998.1  semenogelin-1 preproprotein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_002998.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AA687874, BC055416, BP325874, J04440
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS13345.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P04279
    Related
    ENSP00000361867.3, ENST00000372781.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam05474
    Location:1462
    Semenogelin; Semenogelin

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    45207033..45209768
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060944.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    46942926..46945661
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_198139.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_198139.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because the transcript lacked a 180 nt repeat unit in the coding sequence compared to the reference genome sequence.