Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

RPS2 ribosomal protein S2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 6187, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
RPS2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
ribosomal protein S2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:10404
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000140988 MIM:603624
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
S2; LLREP3
Summary
Ribosomes, the organelles that catalyze protein synthesis, consist of a small 40S subunit and a large 60S subunit. Together these subunits are composed of 4 RNA species and approximately 80 structurally distinct proteins. This gene encodes a ribosomal protein that is a component of the 40S subunit. The protein belongs to the S5P family of ribosomal proteins. It is located in the cytoplasm. This gene shares sequence similarity with mouse LLRep3. It is co-transcribed with the small nucleolar RNA gene U64, which is located in its third intron. As is typical for genes encoding ribosomal proteins, there are multiple processed pseudogenes of this gene dispersed through the genome. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in ovary (RPKM 1267.2), bone marrow (RPKM 851.7) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See RPS2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
16p13.3
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 16 NC_000016.10 (1962058..1964826, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 16 NC_000016.9 (2012059..2014827, complement)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000016.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L3 like Neighboring gene NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit B10 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 10 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 64 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 78 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA host gene 9 Neighboring gene ring finger protein 151

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

HIV-1 interactions

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 env Tandem affinity purification and mass spectrometry analysis identify ribosomal protein S2 (RPS2), HIV-1 Gag, Gag/Pol, gp120, and Nef incorporated into staufen1 RNP complexes isolated from HIV-1-expressing cells PubMed
Gag-Pol gag-pol Tandem affinity purification and mass spectrometry analysis identify ribosomal protein S2 (RPS2), HIV-1 Gag, Gag/Pol, gp120, and Nef incorporated into staufen1 RNP complexes isolated from HIV-1-expressing cells PubMed
Nef nef Tandem affinity purification and mass spectrometry analysis identify ribosomal protein S2 (RPS2), HIV-1 Gag, Gag/Pol, gp120, and Nef incorporated into staufen1 RNP complexes isolated from HIV-1-expressing cells PubMed
Pr55(Gag) gag HIV-1 Gag interacts with RPS2 as demonstrated by proximity dependent biotinylation proteomics PubMed
gag Tandem affinity purification and mass spectrometry analysis identify ribosomal protein S2 (RPS2), HIV-1 Gag, Gag/Pol, gp120, and Nef incorporated into staufen1 RNP complexes isolated from HIV-1-expressing cells PubMed
Rev rev HIV-1 Rev interacting protein, ribosomal protein S2 (RPS2), is identified by the in-vitro binding experiments involving cytosolic or nuclear extracts from HeLa cells PubMed
Tat tat Expression of HIV-1 Tat upregulates the abundance of ribosomal protein S2 (RPS2) in the nucleoli of Jurkat T-cells PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC102851, MGC117344, MGC117345

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

General protein information

Preferred Names
40S ribosomal protein S2
Names
40S ribosomal protein S4
OK/KNS-cl.6
protein LLRep3
small ribosomal subunit protein uS5

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_002952.4NP_002943.2  40S ribosomal protein S2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_002943.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC005363, BC066321, BC068051
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS10452.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P15880
    Related
    ENSP00000341885.4, ENST00000343262.9
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PTZ00070
    Location:54273
    PTZ00070; 40S ribosomal protein S2; Provisional

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000016.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    1962058..1964826 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center