Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

LRRC59 leucine rich repeat containing 59 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 55379, updated on 4-Oct-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
LRRC59provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
leucine rich repeat containing 59provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:28817
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000108829 MIM:614854
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
p34; PRO1855
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in colon (RPKM 47.1), stomach (RPKM 37.6) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See LRRC59 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17q21.33
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200815 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 17 NC_000017.11 (50381238..50397523, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (48458594..48474914, complement)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene xylosyltransferase 2 Neighboring gene mitochondrial ribosomal protein L27 Neighboring gene essential meiotic structure-specific endonuclease 1 Neighboring gene acyl-CoA synthetase family member 2 Neighboring gene mitochondrial ribosomal protein S21 pseudogene 9 Neighboring gene chondroadherin

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

HIV-1 interactions

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 env Tandem affinity purification and mass spectrometry analysis identify leucine rich repeat containing 59 (LRRC59), HIV-1 Gag, Gag/Pol, gp120, and Nef incorporated into staufen1 RNP complexes isolated from HIV-1-expressing cells PubMed
Gag-Pol gag-pol Tandem affinity purification and mass spectrometry analysis identify leucine rich repeat containing 59 (LRRC59), HIV-1 Gag, Gag/Pol, gp120, and Nef incorporated into staufen1 RNP complexes isolated from HIV-1-expressing cells PubMed
Nef nef Tandem affinity purification and mass spectrometry analysis identify leucine rich repeat containing 59 (LRRC59), HIV-1 Gag, Gag/Pol, gp120, and Nef incorporated into staufen1 RNP complexes isolated from HIV-1-expressing cells PubMed
Pr55(Gag) gag Tandem affinity purification and mass spectrometry analysis identify leucine rich repeat containing 59 (LRRC59), HIV-1 Gag, Gag/Pol, gp120, and Nef incorporated into staufen1 RNP complexes isolated from HIV-1-expressing cells PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ21675

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
RNA binding HDA PubMed 
cadherin binding HDA PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
positive regulation of Ras protein signal transduction IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
signal transduction IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
endoplasmic reticulum IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
endoplasmic reticulum membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
membrane HDA PubMed 
mitochondrial nucleoid IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
nuclear envelope IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
leucine-rich repeat-containing protein 59
Names
ribosome-binding protein p34

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_018509.4NP_060979.2  leucine-rich repeat-containing protein 59

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060979.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF119857, BC017168, DA782636
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS11566.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96AG4
    Related
    ENSP00000225972.7, ENST00000225972.8
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    COG4886
    Location:18120
    LRR; Leucine-rich repeat (LRR) protein [Transcription]
    sd00031
    Location:1940
    LRR_1; leucine-rich repeat [structural motif]
    cl30717
    Location:135243
    InfB; Translation initiation factor IF-2, a GTPase [Translation, ribosomal structure and biogenesis]

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20200815

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    50381238..50397523 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center