Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ST20 suppressor of tumorigenicity 20 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 400410, updated on 11-Sep-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
ST20provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
suppressor of tumorigenicity 20provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33520
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000180953
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HCCS-1
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in prostate (RPKM 2.1), appendix (RPKM 2.1) and 24 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See ST20 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15q25.1
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190905 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 15 NC_000015.10 (79898842..79923752, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 15 NC_000015.9 (80191182..80216096, complement)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000015.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 667, pseudogene Neighboring gene ST20-MTHFS readthrough Neighboring gene methenyltetrahydrofolate synthetase Neighboring gene ST20 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene farnesyl diphosphate synthase pseudogene 9 Neighboring gene BCL2 related protein A1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study of chronic periodontitis in a general German population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from BioSystems

  • folate transformations I, organism-specific biosystem (from BIOCYC)
    folate transformations I, organism-specific biosystemBackground The various folate coenzymes are essential cofactors that facilitate the transfer of one-carbon units from donor molecules into important biosynthetic pathways leading to methionine, puri...

General gene information

Markers

Readthrough ST20-MTHFS

Readthrough gene: ST20-MTHFS, Included gene: MTHFS

Homology

Other Names

  • cervical cancer suppressor-1
  • human cervical cancer suppressor gene 1 protein
  • suppressor of tumorigenicity 20 protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_037652.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (4) is represented as non-coding due to the presence of an upstream ORF that is predicted to interfere with translation of the longest ORF; translation of the upstream ORF renders the transcript a candidate for nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD).
    Source sequence(s)
    AC015871, AF249277, BM559302
    Related
    ENST00000485386.1
  2. NR_037653.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (5) is represented as non-coding due to the presence of an upstream ORF that is predicted to interfere with translation of the longest ORF; translation of the upstream ORF renders the transcript a candidate for nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD).
    Source sequence(s)
    AA282293, AC015871, BM559302

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000015.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    79898842..79923752 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001100879.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001100879.1: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.
  2. NM_001100880.2: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001100880.2: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.
  3. NM_001199757.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001199757.1: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene does not encode a protein.
Support Center