Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

IGSF9B immunoglobulin superfamily member 9B [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 22997, updated on 2-Mar-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
IGSF9Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
immunoglobulin superfamily member 9Bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32326
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000080854 MIM:613773
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
LINC00947; MIR4697HG
Expression
Broad expression in brain (RPKM 1.7), testis (RPKM 1.1) and 21 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See IGSF9B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11q25
Exon count:
20
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210226 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 11 NC_000011.10 (133896438..133956968, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (133766333..133826863, complement)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene spermatogenesis associated 19 Neighboring gene calponin 2 pseudogene Neighboring gene microRNA 4697 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2730 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2731

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Biological insights from 108 schizophrenia-associated genetic loci.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ41855, KIAA1030, MGC117185, MGC126740, DKFZp434N079, DKFZp686C19121

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
cell adhesion IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
nervous system development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
GABA-ergic synapse IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
neuron projection IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
postsynaptic density IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
postsynaptic membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
postsynaptic specialization of symmetric synapse IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
protein turtle homolog B
Names
MIR4697 host gene (non-protein coding)
long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 947

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001277285.4NP_001264214.1  protein turtle homolog B precursor

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AP000911, AP001979
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS61010.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9UPX0
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q8N7W7
    Related
    ENSP00000436552.2, ENST00000533871.7
    Conserved Domains (6) summary
    cd00096
    Location:41115
    Ig; Immunoglobulin domain
    smart00408
    Location:153210
    IGc2; Immunoglobulin C-2 Type
    smart00410
    Location:426505
    IG_like; Immunoglobulin like
    cd00063
    Location:510601
    FN3; Fibronectin type 3 domain; One of three types of internal repeats found in the plasma protein fibronectin. Its tenth fibronectin type III repeat contains an RGD cell recognition sequence in a flexible loop between 2 strands. Approximately 2% of all ...
    pfam07679
    Location:139225
    I-set; Immunoglobulin I-set domain
    cl11960
    Location:442505
    Ig; Immunoglobulin domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210226

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    133896438..133956968 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001001873.3: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001001873.3: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because currently there is support for the transcript but not for the protein.
  2. NM_014987.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_014987.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because currently there is insufficient support for the transcript and the protein, and the transcript appears to be partial on the 3' end.
Support Center