U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Klf10 Kruppel-like transcription factor 10 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 21847, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Klf10provided by MGI
Official Full Name
Kruppel-like transcription factor 10provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1101353
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000037465 AllianceGenome:MGI:1101353
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Tieg; mGIF; Egral; Tieg1; EGR[a]; Gdnfif; TIEG-1
Summary
Enables core promoter sequence-specific DNA binding activity. Involved in cellular response to starvation and negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated. Acts upstream of or within several processes, including bone mineralization; positive regulation of osteoclast differentiation; and somatic stem cell population maintenance. Located in nucleus. Is expressed in several structures, including central nervous system; early conceptus; genitourinary system; humerus; and trunk unsegmented mesenchyme. Orthologous to human KLF10 (Kruppel like factor 10). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in bladder adult (RPKM 10.6), mammary gland adult (RPKM 9.9) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Klf10 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15 B3.1; 15 15.15 cM
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 15 NC_000081.7 (38291702..38300950, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 15 NC_000081.6 (38291464..38300711, complement)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000081.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene SET pseudogene Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_38442 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 53876 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_38444 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 35248 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_38447 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 41306 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr15:38314643-38314752 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 41307

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (3)  1 citation
  • Endonuclease-mediated (2) 

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
Krueppel-like factor 10
Names
GDNF-inducible factor
Kruppel-like factor 10
TGFB inducible early growth response 1
TGFB-inducible early growth response protein 1
transcription factor GIF
transforming growth factor-beta-inducible early growth response protein 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001289471.2NP_001276400.1  Krueppel-like factor 10 isoform 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001276400.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC122459
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS88752.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q3U3K0, Q8C900
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000154265.2, ENSMUST00000227920.2
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    COG5048
    Location:373423
    COG5048; FOG: Zn-finger [General function prediction only]
    sd00017
    Location:373392
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]
    pfam00096
    Location:368392
    zf-C2H2; Zinc finger, C2H2 type
    pfam13465
    Location:384411
    zf-H2C2_2; Zinc-finger double domain
  2. NM_001357677.2NP_001344606.2  Krueppel-like factor 10 isoform 3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC122459
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q9QX13
  3. NM_013692.4NP_038720.1  Krueppel-like factor 10 isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_038720.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC122459
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS27438.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O89091
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q3U3K0
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000073690.6, ENSMUST00000074043.7
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    sd00017
    Location:373392
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]
    pfam00096
    Location:428450
    zf-C2H2; Zinc finger, C2H2 type
    pfam13465
    Location:414437
    zf-H2C2_2; Zinc-finger double domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000081.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    38291702..38300950 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)