Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SECISBP2L SECIS binding protein 2 like [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 9728, updated on 24-Nov-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
SECISBP2Lprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
SECIS binding protein 2 likeprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:28997
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000138593 MIM:615756
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
SLAN; SBP2L
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in brain (RPKM 34.5), lung (RPKM 24.8) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See SECISBP2L in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15q21.1
Exon count:
18
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20201120 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 15 NC_000015.10 (48988638..49046446, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 15 NC_000015.9 (49280835..49338760, complement)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000015.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene SHC adaptor protein 4 Neighboring gene EP300 interacting inhibitor of differentiation 1 Neighboring gene keratin 8 pseudogene 24 Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 577, pseudogene Neighboring gene COP9 signalosome subunit 2 Neighboring gene NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase complex assembly factor 4 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene galactokinase 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • KIAA0256

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
RNA binding HDA PubMed 
mRNA 3'-UTR binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
ribonucleoprotein complex binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
selenocysteine insertion sequence binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
selenocysteine incorporation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
ribonucleoprotein complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
selenocysteine insertion sequence-binding protein 2-like

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001193489.2NP_001180418.1  selenocysteine insertion sequence-binding protein 2-like isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001180418.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) is the longer transcript and encodes the longer isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    BC008635, BC033001, BM129242, CD678675, D87445
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS53942.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q93073
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R5R0
    Related
    ENSP00000453854.1, ENST00000559471.6
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam01248
    Location:702804
    Ribosomal_L7Ae; Ribosomal protein L7Ae/L30e/S12e/Gadd45 family
  2. NM_014701.4NP_055516.2  selenocysteine insertion sequence-binding protein 2-like isoform 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_055516.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks an in-frame exon in the CDS compared to variant 1. The resulting isoform (2) is shorter and lacks an internal segment compared to isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    BM129242, CD678675, D87445, DA394911
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS32234.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q93073
    Related
    ENSP00000261847.3, ENST00000261847.7
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam01248
    Location:657759
    Ribosomal_L7Ae; Ribosomal protein L7Ae/L30e/S12e/Gadd45 family

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20201120

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000015.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    48988638..49046446 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center