U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

HSP90AA5P heat shock protein 90 alpha family class A member 5, pseudogene [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 730211, updated on 10-Oct-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
HSP90AA5Pprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
heat shock protein 90 alpha family class A member 5, pseudogeneprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32535
See related
AllianceGenome:HGNC:32535
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HSP90Ae
Summary
Predicted to enable ATP binding activity and unfolded protein binding activity. Predicted to be involved in protein folding. Predicted to be located in cytoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See HSP90AA5P in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
3q27.1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 3 NC_000003.12 (184115842..184118003)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 3 NC_060927.1 (186925408..186927569)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 3 NC_000003.11 (183833630..183835791)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000003.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene 5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 3C2, pseudogene Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak4964 silencer Neighboring gene HTR3E antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene 5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 3E Neighboring gene EIF2B5 divergent transcript Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr3:183851535-183852176 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 20901 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 14954 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 20902 Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2B subunit epsilon

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • heat shock protein 90Ae
  • heat shock protein 90kDa alpha (cytosolic), class A member 1 pseudogene
  • heat shock protein 90kDa alpha (cytosolic), class A member 5, pseudogene
  • heat shock protein 90kDa alpha family class A member 5, pseudogene
  • heat shock protein HSP 90-alpha (HSP 86)

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables ATP binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables ATP hydrolysis activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables ATP-dependent protein folding chaperone IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables unfolded protein binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in protein folding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_005673.5 

    Range
    101..2262
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000003.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    184115842..184118003
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060927.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    186925408..186927569
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)