U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Zfp706 zinc finger protein 706 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 68036, updated on 30-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Zfp706provided by MGI
Official Full Name
zinc finger protein 706provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1915286
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000062397 AllianceGenome:MGI:1915286
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Znf706; 3110006P09Rik
Summary
Predicted to enable metal ion binding activity. Involved in negative regulation of stem cell population maintenance and negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated. Located in cytoplasm and nucleus. Orthologous to human ZNF706 (zinc finger protein 706). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in stomach adult (RPKM 20.6), adrenal adult (RPKM 18.6) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Zfp706 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15 B3.1; 15 14.59 cM
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 15 NC_000081.7 (36997271..37007646, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 15 NC_000081.6 (36997027..37007402, complement)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000081.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 41300 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_38386 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 34590 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_38391 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_38392 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_38395 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E3135 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 26766 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_38400 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 34724

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_026521.4NP_080797.1  zinc finger protein 706

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_080797.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK082392, BC052459
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS37063.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9D115
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    B2RVQ7
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000077996.8, ENSMUST00000078976.9
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam18658
    Location:4165
    zf-C2H2_12; Zinc-finger C2H2-type

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000081.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    36997271..37007646 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)