U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Med28 mediator complex subunit 28 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 66999, updated on 18-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Med28provided by MGI
Official Full Name
mediator complex subunit 28provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1914249
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000015804 AllianceGenome:MGI:1914249
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Eg1; FKSG20; magicin; 1500003D12Rik
Summary
Predicted to enable actin binding activity. Acts upstream of or within negative regulation of smooth muscle cell differentiation and stem cell population maintenance. Located in cortical actin cytoskeleton. Part of mediator complex. Is expressed in several structures, including alimentary system; eye; male reproductive gland or organ; nervous system; and neural ectoderm. Orthologous to human MED28 (mediator complex subunit 28). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis adult (RPKM 18.0), kidney adult (RPKM 11.1) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
5 B3; 5 25.02 cM
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 5 NC_000071.7 (45677571..45686626)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 5 NC_000071.6 (45520229..45529284)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000071.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene clarin 2 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E6329 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_12997 Neighboring gene leucine aminopeptidase 3 Neighboring gene family with sequence similarity 184, member B Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_13000 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_13001 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_13002 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_13003 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_13004 Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 9630001P10 gene Neighboring gene DDB1 and CUL4 associated factor 16 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Chemically induced (ENU) (1) 
  • Endonuclease-mediated (2) 
  • Targeted (4)  1 citation

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables actin binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of core mediator complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cortical actin cytoskeleton IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in cytoskeleton IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
part_of mediator complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 28
Names
endothelial-derived
mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription, subunit 28 homolog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_025895.4NP_080171.1  mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 28

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_080171.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC092711, DV653139
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS19275.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q3U4G7, Q920D3, Q9CQF2
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000115882.2, ENSMUST00000156481.8
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam11594
    Location:72166
    Med28; Mediator complex subunit 28

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000071.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    45677571..45686626
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)