Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MED28 mediator complex subunit 28 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 80306, updated on 13-Mar-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
MED28provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
mediator complex subunit 28provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:24628
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000118579 MIM:610311
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
EG1; magicin; 1500003D12Rik
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in ovary (RPKM 18.1), placenta (RPKM 17.9) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See MED28 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4p15.32
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200228 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 4 NC_000004.12 (17614641..17634105)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 4 NC_000004.11 (17616273..17626160)

Chromosome 4 - NC_000004.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene NACA pseudogene 5 Neighboring gene leucine aminopeptidase 3 Neighboring gene family with sequence similarity 184 member B Neighboring gene DDB1 and CUL4 associated factor 16 Neighboring gene non-SMC condensin I complex subunit G Neighboring gene ligand dependent nuclear receptor corepressor like

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

HIV-1 interactions

Replication interactions

Interaction Pubs
Knockdown of mediator complex subunit 28 (MED28) by siRNA inhibits HIV-1 replication in HeLa-derived TZM-bl cells PubMed
Knockdown of mediator complex subunit 28 (MED28) by siRNA inhibits HIV-1 replication in HeLa P4/R5 cells PubMed

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Tat tat Knockdown of MED28 by siRNAs inhibits HIV LTR-beta-gal activation in the Tat transactivation assay PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • DKFZp434N185

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
actin binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
negative regulation of smooth muscle cell differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
stem cell population maintenance IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cortical actin cytoskeleton IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
mediator complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 28
Names
endothelial-derived gene 1
endothelial-derived protein 1
mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription, subunit 28 homolog
merlin and Grb2-interacting cytoskeletal protein
tumor angiogenesis marker EG-1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_025205.5NP_079481.2  mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 28

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_079481.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC006160, AF318059
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS33963.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9H204
    Related
    ENSP00000237380.6, ENST00000237380.12
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam11594
    Location:72166
    Med28; Mediator complex subunit 28

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000004.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    17614641..17634105
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center