U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Rogdi rogdi homolog [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 66049, updated on 11-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Rogdiprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
rogdi homologprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1913299
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000022540 AllianceGenome:MGI:1913299
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Lzf; 0610011C19Rik
Summary
Acts upstream of or within hemopoiesis and positive regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to be located in nuclear envelope. Predicted to be part of RAVE complex. Is expressed in central nervous system; dorsal root ganglion; early conceptus; genitourinary system; and sensory organ. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in Kohlschutter-Tonz syndrome. Orthologous to human ROGDI (rogdi atypical leucine zipper). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis adult (RPKM 83.8), kidney adult (RPKM 80.6) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
16 A1; 16 2.49 cM
Exon count:
12
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 16 NC_000082.7 (4826593..4831438, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 16 NC_000082.6 (5008729..5013574, complement)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000082.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene septin 12 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E7426 Neighboring gene small integral membrane protein 22 Neighboring gene glyoxylate reductase 1 homolog (Arabidopsis) Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E1180 Neighboring gene ubinuclein 1 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 23483

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (2)  1 citation
  • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of RAVE complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in cell projection IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in cytoplasmic vesicle IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in hippocampal mossy fiber to CA3 synapse ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nuclear envelope ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in presynapse ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in synapse IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
protein rogdi homolog
Names
leucine zipper domain protein
leucine-zipper-containing LZF

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_133185.2NP_573448.2  protein rogdi homolog

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_573448.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK002523, BU604779, CD363552
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS79419.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q3TDK6, Q8BL37, Q922N4, Q923H8
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000144481.2, ENSMUST00000202281.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10259
    Location:18276
    Rogdi_lz; Rogdi leucine zipper containing protein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000082.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    4826593..4831438 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_036160082.1XP_036015975.1  protein rogdi homolog isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10259
    Location:18169
    Rogdi_lz; Rogdi leucine zipper containing protein

RNA

  1. XR_004939203.1 RNA Sequence