U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

RPL15P3 ribosomal protein L15 pseudogene 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 653232, updated on 10-Oct-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
RPL15P3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
ribosomal protein L15 pseudogene 3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:21538
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000212802 AllianceGenome:HGNC:21538
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
bA511S14.1; RPL15_3_658
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
6p24.1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 6 NC_000006.12 (12514070..12514775)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 6 NC_060930.1 (12382475..12383180)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (12514302..12515007)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 24016 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak5660 silencer Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:12366181-12366852 Neighboring gene SUMO2 pseudogene 12 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 24017 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374931 Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 293 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 4078 Neighboring gene P300/CBP strongly-dependent group 1 enhancer GRCh37_chr6:12483687-12484886 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:12494607-12495106 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 7011 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 24019 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2530 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16923 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:12672164-12672665 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:12673381-12673882 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984015 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124901503 Neighboring gene phosphatase and actin regulator 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_008796.3 

    Range
    101..806
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    12514070..12514775
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060930.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    12382475..12383180
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)