U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

HEMGN hemogen [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 55363, updated on 5-Aug-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
HEMGNprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
hemogenprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17509
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000136929 MIM:610715; AllianceGenome:HGNC:17509
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
NDR; EDAG; CT155; EDAG-1
Summary
Predicted to be involved in regulation of osteoblast differentiation. Located in nucleoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Biased expression in bone marrow (RPKM 77.2) and testis (RPKM 23.8) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See HEMGN in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
9q22.33
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 9 NC_000009.12 (97926791..97944852, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 9 NC_060933.1 (110098729..110116790, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 9 NC_000009.11 (100689073..100707134, complement)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000009.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene VISTA enhancers hs1597 and hs1717 Neighboring gene tRNA methyltransferase O Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 4249 Neighboring gene CRISPRi-validated cis-regulatory element chr9.1594

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association studies in an isolated founder population from the Pacific Island of Kosrae.
EBI GWAS Catalog
The FOXE1 locus is a major genetic determinant for radiation-related thyroid carcinoma in Chernobyl.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cell differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in regulation of osteoblast differentiation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in nucleoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
hemogen
Names
erythroid differentiation-associated gene protein
hemopoietic gene protein
negative differentiation regulator protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_018437.5NP_060907.2  hemogen

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060907.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) differs in the 5' UTR compared to variant 1. Variants 1 and 2 both encode the same protein.
    Source sequence(s)
    AF306682, AF322875, HY026328
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS6731.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9BXL5, Q9NPC0
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R162
    Related
    ENSP00000259456.2, ENST00000259456.7
  2. NM_197978.3NP_932095.1  hemogen

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_932095.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript. Variants 1 and 2 both encode the same protein.
    Source sequence(s)
    AF306682
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS6731.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9BXL5, Q9NPC0
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R162
    Related
    ENSP00000480020.1, ENST00000616898.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000009.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    97926791..97944852 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060933.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    110098729..110116790 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)