Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

UBL3 ubiquitin like 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 5412, updated on 12-Oct-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
UBL3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
ubiquitin like 3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:12504
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000122042 MIM:604711
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HCG-1; PNSC1
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in brain (RPKM 38.2), stomach (RPKM 32.6) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See UBL3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
13q12.3
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190905 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 13 NC_000013.11 (29764371..29850617, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 13 NC_000013.10 (30338545..30424820, complement)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000013.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC102723345 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370139 Neighboring gene translocase of inner mitochondrial membrane 8B pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 297

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study for reading and language abilities in two population cohorts.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies a susceptibility locus for biliary atresia on 10q24.2.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ32018, DKFZp434K151

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Component Evidence Code Pubs
extracellular exosome HDA PubMed 
intracellular IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
plasma membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
ubiquitin-like protein 3
Names
MUB
hsMUB
membrane-anchored ubiquitin-fold protein
protein HCG-1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_007106.4NP_009037.1  ubiquitin-like protein 3 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_009037.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK311846, AL080177, AL158193, BM453277, DA246318, DA400786
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS9334.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O95164
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024RDP0
    Related
    ENSP00000370055.4, ENST00000380680.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd17048
    Location:1091
    Ubl_UBL3; ubiquitin-like (Ubl) domain found in ubiquitin-like protein 3 (UBL3) and similar proteins

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20190905

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000013.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    29764371..29850617 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center