Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SNX8 sorting nexin 8 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 29886, updated on 17-Jun-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
SNX8provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
sorting nexin 8provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:14972
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000106266 MIM:614905
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
Mvp1
Expression
Broad expression in spleen (RPKM 12.6), testis (RPKM 7.0) and 24 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See SNX8 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7p22.3
Exon count:
15
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 7 NC_000007.14 (2251770..2354477, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (2291405..2354099, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene mitochondrial rRNA methyltransferase 2 Neighboring gene nudix hydrolase 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 6836 Neighboring gene inner mitochondrial membrane peptidase subunit 1 pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation initiation factor 3 subunit B Neighboring gene kinesin family member pseudogene Neighboring gene neugrin, neurite outgrowth associated pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide meta-analysis identifies novel loci associated with schizophrenia and bipolar disorder.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association analysis identifies 13 new risk loci for schizophrenia.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study in a Swedish population yields support for greater CNV and MHC involvement in schizophrenia compared with bipolar disorder.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Clone Names

  • DKFZp761E1721

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
identical protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
phosphatidylinositol binding IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
early endosome to Golgi transport IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
intracellular protein transport IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytosol IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
early endosome membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
intracellular membrane-bounded organelle IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
colocalizes_with retromer complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_013321.4NP_037453.1  sorting nexin-8

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_037453.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC004971, AL713633, BC021565
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS5331.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9Y5X2
    Related
    ENSP00000222990.3, ENST00000222990.8
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd06866
    Location:75178
    PX_SNX8_Mvp1p_like; The phosphoinositide binding Phox Homology domain of Sorting Nexin 8 and yeast Mvp1p
    cd07597
    Location:195440
    BAR_SNX8; The Bin/Amphiphysin/Rvs (BAR) domain of Sorting Nexin 8

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    2251770..2354477 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017012084.2XP_016867573.1  sorting nexin-8 isoform X3

  2. XM_011515329.2XP_011513631.1  sorting nexin-8 isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd06866
    Location:67170
    PX_SNX8_Mvp1p_like; The phosphoinositide binding Phox Homology domain of Sorting Nexin 8 and yeast Mvp1p
    cd07597
    Location:187432
    BAR_SNX8; The Bin/Amphiphysin/Rvs (BAR) domain of Sorting Nexin 8
  3. XM_011515330.2XP_011513632.1  sorting nexin-8 isoform X2

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd06866
    Location:61164
    PX_SNX8_Mvp1p_like; The phosphoinositide binding Phox Homology domain of Sorting Nexin 8 and yeast Mvp1p
    cd07597
    Location:181426
    BAR_SNX8; The Bin/Amphiphysin/Rvs (BAR) domain of Sorting Nexin 8
  4. XM_017012083.1XP_016867572.1  sorting nexin-8 isoform X3

Support Center