Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

HNF1A-AS1 HNF1A antisense RNA 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 283460, updated on 2-Mar-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
HNF1A-AS1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
HNF1A antisense RNA 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:26785
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000241388
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HAS1; C12orf27; NCRNA00262
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See HNF1A-AS1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12q24.31
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210226 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 12 NC_000012.12 (120969838..120972292, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (121407641..121410095, complement)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene chloride intracellular channel 1 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L12 pseudogene 33 Neighboring gene HNF1 homeobox A Neighboring gene chromosome 12 open reading frame 43 Neighboring gene 2'-5'-oligoadenylate synthetase like

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genetic Loci Associated with Circulating Levels of Very Long-Chain Saturated Fatty Acids.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association study identifies loci influencing concentrations of liver enzymes in plasma.
GeneReviews: Not available
Population-based genome-wide association studies reveal six loci influencing plasma levels of liver enzymes.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • HNF1A antisense RNA 1 (non-protein coding)

Clone Names

  • FLJ38690

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_024345.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC079602
    Related
    ENST00000539163.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210226

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    120969838..120972292 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center