U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Med10 mediator complex subunit 10 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 28077, updated on 30-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Med10provided by MGI
Official Full Name
mediator complex subunit 10provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:106331
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000021598 AllianceGenome:MGI:106331
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
D13Wsu50e
Summary
Predicted to enable transcription coregulator activity. Predicted to contribute to ubiquitin protein ligase activity. Acts upstream of or within positive regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II and stem cell population maintenance. Part of mediator complex. Is expressed in embryo and extraembryonic component. Orthologous to human MED10 (mediator complex subunit 10). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis adult (RPKM 24.5), ovary adult (RPKM 9.5) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Med10 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
13 C1; 13 35.55 cM
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 13 NC_000079.7 (69950467..69964221)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 13 NC_000079.6 (69802348..69816102)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000079.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 4930547H16 gene Neighboring gene small EDRK-rich factor 2 pseudogene Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 4933416O17 gene Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_34946 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 36019

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables transcription coregulator activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
contributes_to ubiquitin protein ligase activity ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of core mediator complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
part_of mediator complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
part_of mediator complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
located_in nucleus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
part_of ubiquitin ligase complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 10
Names
mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription, subunit 10 homolog (NUT2, S. cerevisiae)

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001378925.1NP_001365854.1  mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 10 isoform 2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC122371
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam09748
    Location:38155
    Med10; Transcription factor subunit Med10 of Mediator complex
  2. NM_138596.2NP_613062.1  mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 10 isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_613062.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AK013992
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS26625.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q3U0W8, Q80VV0, Q9CXU0
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000022089.9, ENSMUST00000022089.10
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam09748
    Location:9126
    Med10; Transcription factor subunit Med10 of Mediator complex

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000079.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    69950467..69964221
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_006517275.3XP_006517338.1  mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 10 isoform X1

    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A1Y7VMY2
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000152144.2, ENSMUST00000221893.2
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam09748
    Location:40132
    Med10; Transcription factor subunit Med10 of Mediator complex