Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MED10 mediator complex subunit 10 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 84246, updated on 9-Feb-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
MED10provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
mediator complex subunit 10provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:28760
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000133398 MIM:612382
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
L6; NUT2; TRG20
Summary
MED10 is a component of the Mediator complex, which is a coactivator for DNA-binding factors that activate transcription via RNA polymerase II (Sato et al., 2003 [PubMed 12584197]).[supplied by OMIM, Oct 2008]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in bone marrow (RPKM 22.5), lymph node (RPKM 18.2) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See MED10 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5p15.31
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20191205 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 5 NC_000005.10 (6371874..6378547, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (6372039..6378639, complement)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2145 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 13881 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 12563 Neighboring gene ubiquitin conjugating enzyme E2 Q family like 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374639

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC5309

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
transcription coregulator activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
ubiquitin protein ligase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
positive regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
protein ubiquitination IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
stem cell population maintenance IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
transcription initiation from RNA polymerase II promoter TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
mediator complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
nucleoplasm TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
ubiquitin ligase complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 10
Names
TRG-17
TRG-20
mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription, subunit 10
transformation-related gene 17 protein
transformation-related gene 20 protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_032286.3NP_115662.2  mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 10

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_115662.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AA648258, AC010635, AC093307, BC003353, BI597082
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS34134.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9BTT4
    Related
    ENSP00000255764.3, ENST00000255764.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam09748
    Location:9126
    Med10; Transcription factor subunit Med10 of Mediator complex

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20191205

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    6371874..6378547 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center