U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Rps15a ribosomal protein S15A [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 267019, updated on 8-Dec-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
Rps15aprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
ribosomal protein S15Aprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2389091
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000008683 AllianceGenome:MGI:2389091
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
A630031B11Rik
Summary
Predicted to be a structural constituent of ribosome. Predicted to be involved in positive regulation of cell cycle; positive regulation of cell population proliferation; and response to virus. Located in mitochondrion. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in Diamond-Blackfan anemia 20. Orthologous to human RPS15A (ribosomal protein S15a). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in CNS E11.5 (RPKM 64.8), placenta adult (RPKM 64.5) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Rps15a in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7; 7 F1
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 7 NC_000073.7 (117703597..117715370, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 7 NC_000073.6 (118104374..118116147, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000073.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 34822 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 34878 Neighboring gene ADP-ribosylation factor-like 6 interacting protein 1 Neighboring gene SMG1 nonsense mediated mRNA decay associated PI3K related kinase Neighboring gene predicted gene, 25683

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC107552

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables structural constituent of ribosome IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables structural constituent of ribosome ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cytoplasmic translation NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of cell cycle ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in response to virus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in translation at postsynapse NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
involved_in translation at presynapse NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cytoplasm NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytosol TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
located_in cytosolic ribosome ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
part_of cytosolic small ribosomal subunit IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
part_of cytosolic small ribosomal subunit ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
part_of cytosolic small ribosomal subunit NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
located_in mitochondrion HDA PubMed 
is_active_in postsynapse NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in presynapse NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in ribosome NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in synapse EXP
Inferred from Experiment
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in synapse IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in synapse NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
40S ribosomal protein S15a
NP_733769.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_170669.2NP_733769.1  40S ribosomal protein S15a

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_733769.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    BC054792
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS21768.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P62245
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A6P5Q267, A0A8C6GEP4, Q5M9M4
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000119975.2, ENSMUST00000131374.8
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PTZ00158
    Location:1130
    PTZ00158; 40S ribosomal protein S15A; Provisional

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000073.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    117703597..117715370 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)