U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Rbbp9 retinoblastoma binding protein 9, serine hydrolase [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 26450, updated on 5-Mar-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Rbbp9provided by MGI
Official Full Name
retinoblastoma binding protein 9, serine hydrolaseprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1347074
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000027428 AllianceGenome:MGI:1347074
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Bog
Summary
Predicted to enable hydrolase activity. Predicted to be involved in regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to be located in nucleoplasm. Orthologous to human RBBP9 (RB binding protein 9, serine hydrolase). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in bladder adult (RPKM 13.0), CNS E11.5 (RPKM 11.8) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Rbbp9 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2 G1; 2 71.02 cM
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 2 NC_000068.8 (144384185..144392779, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 2 NC_000068.7 (144542265..144550859, complement)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000068.8Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_05917 Neighboring gene double zinc ribbon and ankyrin repeat domains 1 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_05918 Neighboring gene polymerase (RNA) III (DNA directed) polypeptide F Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E1603 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 34292 Neighboring gene SEC23 homolog B, COPII coat complex component Neighboring gene small integral membrane protein 26

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General protein information

Preferred Names
putative hydrolase RBBP9
Names
B5T-overexpressed gene protein
RBBP-9
retinoblastoma-binding protein 9

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_015754.2NP_056569.2  putative hydrolase RBBP9

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_056569.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK076944, BC050201, BY256564
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS16821.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    O88851, Q9CYJ9
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A2AN96, Q80YU9
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000028915.6, ENSMUST00000028915.6
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl21494
    Location:8173
    Abhydrolase; alpha/beta hydrolases

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000068.8 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    144384185..144392779 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)