U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Tpt1 tumor protein, translationally-controlled 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 22070, updated on 26-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
Tpt1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
tumor protein, translationally-controlled 1provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:104890
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000060126 AllianceGenome:MGI:104890
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Trt; p21; p23; TCTP
Summary
Predicted to enable calcium ion binding activity. Involved in negative regulation of ectoderm development and stem cell population maintenance. Located in nucleoplasm. Is expressed in sciatic nerve and testis. Orthologous to several human genes including TPT1 (tumor protein, translationally-controlled 1). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in ovary adult (RPKM 1476.1), bladder adult (RPKM 983.1) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Tpt1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14 D3; 14 40.29 cM
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 14 NC_000080.7 (76082472..76085743)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 14 NC_000080.6 (75845256..75848303)

Chromosome 14 - NC_000080.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 36271 Neighboring gene predicted gene 4285 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 31 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 52138 Neighboring gene general transcription factor IIF, polypeptide 2 Neighboring gene armadillo repeat containing 10 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables DNA-binding transcription factor binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables calcium ion binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables calcium ion binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cytoplasmic microtubule ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cytosol ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in extracellular space HDA PubMed 
located_in extracellular space ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
PubMed 
located_in multivesicular body ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in spindle pole ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
translationally-controlled tumor protein
Names
21 kDa polypeptide under translational control
fortilin
translationally regulated transcript (21 kDa)

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_009429.3NP_033455.1  translationally-controlled tumor protein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_033455.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AA269935, AK166584, CJ063333
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS36980.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P63028, Q569M9
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A8C6MZZ3
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000106519.3, ENSMUST00000110894.9
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00838
    Location:1167
    TCTP; Translationally controlled tumor protein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000080.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    76082472..76085743
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_036158576.1XP_036014469.1  translationally-controlled tumor protein isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00838
    Location:1133
    TCTP; Translationally controlled tumor protein