Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

FCER1A Fc fragment of IgE receptor Ia [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 2205, updated on 21-Dec-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
FCER1Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
Fc fragment of IgE receptor Iaprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:3609
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000179639 MIM:147140
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
FCE1A; FcERI
Summary
The immunoglobulin epsilon receptor (IgE receptor) is the initiator of the allergic response. When two or more high-affinity IgE receptors are brought together by allergen-bound IgE molecules, mediators such as histamine that are responsible for allergy symptoms are released. This receptor is comprised of an alpha subunit, a beta subunit, and two gamma subunits. The protein encoded by this gene represents the alpha subunit. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2011]
Expression
Broad expression in skin (RPKM 12.7), esophagus (RPKM 10.4) and 20 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See FCER1A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q23.2
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20191205 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (159283888..159308224)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (159253678..159278014)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene mucosal pentraxin 1 (pseudogene) Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily J member 2 pseudogene Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily J member 3 Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 10 subfamily J member 7 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study of plasma total IgE concentrations in the Framingham Heart Study.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association and population genetic analysis of C-reactive protein in African American and Hispanic American women.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association with select biomarker traits in the Framingham Heart Study.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide scan on total serum IgE levels identifies FCER1A as novel susceptibility locus.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
IgE binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
Fc-epsilon receptor signaling pathway TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cell surface IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
integral component of plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
high affinity immunoglobulin epsilon receptor subunit alpha
Names
Fc IgE receptor, alpha polypeptide
Fc epsilon RI alpha-chain
Fc epsilon receptor Ia
Fc fragment of IgE, high affinity I, receptor for; alpha polypeptide
Fc-epsilon RI-alpha
high affinity immunoglobulin epsilon receptor alpha-subunit
igE Fc receptor subunit alpha
immunoglobulin E receptor, high-affinity, of mast cells, alpha polypeptide

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_002001.3NP_001992.1  high affinity immunoglobulin epsilon receptor subunit alpha precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001992.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    X06948
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1184.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P12319
    Related
    ENSP00000357097.1, ENST00000368115.5
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd05752
    Location:30108
    Ig1_FcgammaR_like; Frst immunoglobulin (Ig)-like domain of Fcgamma-receptors (FcgammaRs) and similar proteins
    cd05753
    Location:112194
    Ig2_FcgammaR_like; Second immunoglobulin (Ig)-like domain of Fcgamma-receptors (FcgammaRs) and similar proteins

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20191205

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    159283888..159308224
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center