U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Tbrg1 transforming growth factor beta regulated gene 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 21376, updated on 5-Mar-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Tbrg1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
transforming growth factor beta regulated gene 1provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1100877
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000011114 AllianceGenome:MGI:1100877
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Niam; Tb-5; mFLJ00213
Summary
Predicted to be involved in several processes, including DNA replication; protein localization to nucleoplasm; and protein stabilization. Predicted to be located in nucleoplasm. Is expressed in several structures, including cranium; genitourinary system; jaw; liver; and spleen. Orthologous to human TBRG1 (transforming growth factor beta regulator 1). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in placenta adult (RPKM 174.8), testis adult (RPKM 45.7) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Tbrg1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
9 A4; 9 20.79 cM
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 9 NC_000075.7 (37560478..37568608, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 9 NC_000075.6 (37649182..37657312, complement)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000075.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene sperm autoantigenic protein 17 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E1111 Neighboring gene sialic acid acetylesterase Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_23813 Neighboring gene pannexin 3 Neighboring gene glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (1) 
  • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in DNA replication ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in DNA replication ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cell cycle IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
involved_in protein localization to nucleoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in protein localization to nucleoplasm ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
involved_in protein stabilization ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in protein stabilization ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of cell cycle IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
acts_upstream_of regulation of cell cycle ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of regulation of cell cycle ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in nucleoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in nucleus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleus ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
transforming growth factor beta regulator 1
Names
nuclear interactor of ARF and Mdm2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_025289.3NP_079565.2  transforming growth factor beta regulator 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_079565.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC160125, BC065795, BQ174234
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS52771.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q3TLE7, Q3UB74, Q3UCG2, Q3YBR3, Q6P067, Q80XA1, Q8CGC5
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000112600.2, ENSMUST00000117654.3
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    pfam05964
    Location:184233
    FYRN; F/Y-rich N-terminus
    pfam05965
    Location:239314
    FYRC; F/Y rich C-terminus

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000075.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    37560478..37568608 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)