Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TBRG1 transforming growth factor beta regulator 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 84897, updated on 24-Nov-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
TBRG1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
transforming growth factor beta regulator 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:29551
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000154144 MIM:610614
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
NIAM; TB-5
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in brain (RPKM 12.4), spleen (RPKM 9.3) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See TBRG1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11q24.2
Exon count:
10
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20201120 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 11 NC_000011.10 (124622846..124635926)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (124492742..124505822)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene olfactory receptor family 8 subfamily Q member 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene pannexin 3 Neighboring gene RNA, 5S ribosomal pseudogene 352 Neighboring gene sialic acid acetylesterase Neighboring gene sperm autoantigenic protein 17

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ14621, FLJ25020, FLJ90113, MGC129890

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
DNA replication IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
cell cycle arrest IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
negative regulation of cell population proliferation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
protein localization to nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
protein stabilization IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
transforming growth factor beta regulator 1
Names
nuclear interactor of ARF and MDM2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_032811.3NP_116200.2  transforming growth factor beta regulator 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_116200.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer, protein-coding transcript.
    Source sequence(s)
    AP001524, DA292015, DQ144542
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS8448.2
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q3YBR2
    Related
    ENSP00000409016.3, ENST00000441174.8
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    pfam05964
    Location:189238
    FYRN; F/Y-rich N-terminus
    pfam05965
    Location:244319
    FYRC; F/Y rich C-terminus

RNA

  1. NR_016021.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks an alternate exon compared to variant 1, that causes a frameshift. While variant 2 appears to be the predominant variant, it is likely that it does not encode a protein.
    Source sequence(s)
    AK027527, AP001524, DA292015
    Related
    ENST00000284290.8

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20201120

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    124622846..124635926
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_005271709.4XP_005271766.1  transforming growth factor beta regulator 1 isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    pfam05964
    Location:5191
    FYRN; F/Y-rich N-terminus
    pfam05965
    Location:97172
    FYRC; F/Y rich C-terminus
  2. XM_017018442.2XP_016873931.1  transforming growth factor beta regulator 1 isoform X2

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q3YBR2
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R3K3
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    pfam05964
    Location:4687
    FYRN; F/Y-rich N-terminus
    pfam05965
    Location:93168
    FYRC; F/Y rich C-terminus

RNA

  1. XR_001748011.2 RNA Sequence

  2. XR_428983.4 RNA Sequence

  3. XR_001748012.2 RNA Sequence

Support Center