Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CYP4Z2P cytochrome P450 family 4 subfamily Z member 2, pseudogene [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 163720, updated on 25-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
CYP4Z2Pprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
cytochrome P450 family 4 subfamily Z member 2, pseudogeneprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:24426
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000154198 MIM:618954; AllianceGenome:HGNC:24426
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Summary
Predicted to enable several functions, including heme binding activity; iron ion binding activity; and monooxygenase activity. Predicted to be integral component of membrane. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Nov 2021]
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See CYP4Z2P in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1p33
Exon count:
12
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (46843095..46900475, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (47308767..47366147, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105378699 Neighboring gene cytochrome P450 family 4 subfamily B member 1 Neighboring gene tubulin alpha pseudogene 8 Neighboring gene cytochrome P450 family 4 subfamily A member 11 Neighboring gene cytochrome P450 family 4 subfamily A member 26, pseudogene Neighboring gene cytochrome P450 family 4 subfamily X member 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
An atlas of genetic influences on human blood metabolites.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • cytochrome P450 4Z2 pseudogene
  • cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily Z, polypeptide 2, pseudogene

Clone Names

  • FLJ40054

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables heme binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_002788.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AY262057, DA998990
    Related
    ENST00000505841.5

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    46843095..46900475 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NG_026934.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NG_026934.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this pseudogene is transcribed.
  2. NM_173534.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_173534.1: This RefSeq record was removed by NCBI staff. Contact info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov for further information.
Support Center