Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

LRATD2 LRAT domain containing 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 157638, updated on 13-Mar-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
LRATD2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
LRAT domain containing 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:24166
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000168672 MIM:609483
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
NSE2; FAM84B; BCMP101
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in kidney (RPKM 18.2), salivary gland (RPKM 11.2) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See LRATD2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
8q24.21
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200228 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 8 NC_000008.11 (126552443..126558498, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (127564683..127570717, complement)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375750 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 869, pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375751 Neighboring gene RNA, U11 small nuclear 4, pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375753

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Insights into the genetic architecture of early stage age-related macular degeneration: a genome-wide association study meta-analysis.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
plasma membrane IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
protein LRATD2
Names
breast cancer membrane protein 101
breast cancer membrane-associated protein 101
family with sequence similarity 84 member B
neurological/sensory 2
protein FAM84B

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_174911.5NP_777571.1  protein LRATD2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_777571.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC084116, AK074285
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS6358.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96KN1
    Related
    ENSP00000302578.3, ENST00000304916.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl21534
    Location:130212
    NLPC_P60; NlpC/P60 family

RNA

  1. NR_156466.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC084116, BE221581, BE326721, CB985735, CX788171

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000008.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    126552443..126558498 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017013107.2XP_016868596.1  protein LRATD2 isoform X1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96KN1
    Related
    ENSP00000498944.1, ENST00000652209.1
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl21534
    Location:130212
    NLPC_P60; NlpC/P60 family
  2. XM_017013108.2XP_016868597.1  protein LRATD2 isoform X2

Support Center