Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

C20orf85 chromosome 20 open reading frame 85 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 128602, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
C20orf85provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
chromosome 20 open reading frame 85provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:16216
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000124237 MIM:619277
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
LLC1; bA196N14.1
Expression
Biased expression in testis (RPKM 32.7), lung (RPKM 16.9) and 1 other tissue See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See C20orf85 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20q13.32
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 20 NC_000020.11 (58150902..58161150)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (56725958..56736206)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene heat shock protein family D (Hsp60) member 1 pseudogene 19 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107987284 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985434 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372694 Neighboring gene ankyrin repeat domain 60

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
uncharacterized protein C20orf85
Names
low in lung cancer 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_178456.3NP_848551.1  uncharacterized protein C20orf85

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_848551.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL354776, BC035405, BX093883
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS13465.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9H1P6
    Related
    ENSP00000360210.3, ENST00000371168.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam14945
    Location:16135
    LLC1; Normal lung function maintenance, Low in Lung Cancer 1 protein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    58150902..58161150
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center