Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TMEM132D transmembrane protein 132D [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 121256, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
TMEM132Dprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
transmembrane protein 132Dprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:29411
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000151952 MIM:611257
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MOLT; PPP1R153
Expression
Biased expression in brain (RPKM 5.0) and testis (RPKM 0.4) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See TMEM132D in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12q24.33
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 12 NC_000012.12 (129071726..129904025, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (129556271..130388570, complement)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene glycosyltransferase 1 domain containing 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370073 Neighboring gene adenylate kinase 3 pseudogene 6 Neighboring gene NLR family pyrin domain containing 9 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene TMEM132D antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene TMEM132D antisense RNA 2 Neighboring gene tRNA-Ile (anticodon AAT) 11-1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370074 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370076 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2418

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
A genome-wide association study of behavioral disinhibition.
GeneReviews: Not available
Generalization of variants identified by genome-wide association studies for electrocardiographic traits in African Americans.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide and gene-based association studies of anxiety disorders in European and african american samples.
GeneReviews: Not available
Loci associated with N-glycosylation of human immunoglobulin G show pleiotropy with autoimmune diseases and haematological cancers.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • KIAA1944, MGC138770, MGC138771

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in integral component of membrane NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
transmembrane protein 132D
Names
mature OL transmembrane protein
mature oligodendrocytes transmembrane protein
protein phosphatase 1, regulatory subunit 153

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_052808.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    4643..836942
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_133448.3NP_597705.2  transmembrane protein 132D precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_597705.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AB061814, AC055717, AC107033, BC114626
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS9266.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q14C87
    Related
    ENSP00000408581.2, ENST00000422113.7
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    pfam15705
    Location:49179
    TMEM132D_N; Mature oligodendrocyte transmembrane protein, TMEM132D, N-term
    pfam15706
    Location:886972
    TMEM132D_C; Mature oligodendrocyte transmembrane protein, TMEM132D, C-term
    pfam16070
    Location:436778
    TMEM132; Transmembrane protein family 132

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    129071726..129904025 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center