Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TGM7 transglutaminase 7 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 116179, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
TGM7provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
transglutaminase 7provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:30790
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000159495 MIM:606776
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
TGMZ
Summary
Transglutaminases (TGM; EC 2.3.2.13) are a family of structurally and functionally related enzymes that stabilize protein assemblies through the formation of gamma-glutamyl-epsilon lysine crosslinks. For additional background information on transglutaminases, see TGM1 (MIM 190195).[supplied by OMIM, Jul 2002]
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See TGM7 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15q15.2-q15.3
Exon count:
14
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 15 NC_000015.10 (43276271..43302255, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 15 NC_000015.9 (43568469..43594453, complement)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000015.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene transglutaminase 5 Neighboring gene ATP synthase peripheral stalk subunit d pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene leucine carboxyl methyltransferase 2 Neighboring gene adenosine deaminase like Neighboring gene zinc finger and SCAN domain containing 29

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

HIV-1 interactions

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 env Cyclosporin (CsA) treatment prevents gp120-dependent induction of apoptosis by blocking the activation of Ca(2+)-dependent effector elements such as transglutaminase (TG) proteins PubMed
Envelope transmembrane glycoprotein gp41 env The HIV-1 transmembrane glycoprotein gp41 is an amino acceptor and donor substrate for transglutaminase in vitro; soluble CD4 can block the transglutaminase-catalyzed incorporation of the polyamine spermidine into HIV-1 gp41 PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables protein-glutamine gamma-glutamyltransferase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in peptide cross-linking IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
protein-glutamine gamma-glutamyltransferase Z
Names
TG(Z)
TGZ
TGase Z
TGase-7
transglutaminase Z
NP_443187.1
XP_016877392.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_052955.3NP_443187.1  protein-glutamine gamma-glutamyltransferase Z

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_443187.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC009852, AF363393, BX112796
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS32213.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96PF1
    Related
    ENSP00000389466.2, ENST00000452443.3
    Conserved Domains (4) summary
    smart00460
    Location:272364
    TGc; Transglutaminase/protease-like homologues
    COG1305
    Location:275370
    YebA; Transglutaminase-like enzyme, putative cysteine protease [Posttranslational modification, protein turnover, chaperones]
    pfam00868
    Location:8122
    Transglut_N; Transglutaminase family
    pfam00927
    Location:608705
    Transglut_C; Transglutaminase family, C-terminal ig like domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000015.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    43276271..43302255 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017021903.1XP_016877392.1  protein-glutamine gamma-glutamyltransferase Z isoform X1

Support Center