U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

HMGB1P1 high mobility group box 1 pseudogene 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 10357, updated on 5-May-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
HMGB1P1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
high mobility group box 1 pseudogene 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:4993
See related
AllianceGenome:HGNC:4993
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
HMG1L1; HMG1L7; HMGB1L1; dJ579F20.1
Summary
This gene may represent an evolving retropseudogene of the high-mobility group box 1 gene, which has multiple pseudogenes. This gene has an intact open reading frame, where the length of encoded protein is conserved, compared to the high-mobility group box 1 protein. However, due to the lack of conclusive evidence for specific transcription at this location, this locus is currently represented as a pseudogene. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2010]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See HMGB1P1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20q13.31
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 20 NC_000020.11 (57487941..57489130, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 20 NC_060944.1 (59265756..59266945, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (56062997..56064186, complement)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904939 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18155 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr20:56012611-56012842 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:56014209-56014710 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs1971 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18156 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancers GRCh37_chr20:56026537-56027036 and GRCh37_chr20:56027096-56027596 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372688 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 5175 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:56039390-56040220 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:56042501-56043002 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:56045653-56046391 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:56048063-56048564 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:56048565-56049064 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18158 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:56051358-56051858 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18159 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18160 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18161 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18162 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 13063 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak4284 silencer Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18163 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:56074415-56074974 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak4285 silencer Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 18164 Neighboring gene CCCTC-binding factor like Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:56098387-56099325 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904940

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association of lipid-lowering response to statins in combined study populations.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies a novel locus contributing to type 2 diabetes susceptibility in Sikhs of Punjabi origin from India.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Other Names

  • high-mobility group (nonhistone chromosomal) protein 1-like 1
  • high-mobility group box 1-like 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_016433.1 

    Range
    101..1290
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    57487941..57489130 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060944.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    59265756..59266945 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001008735.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001008735.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene is a pseudogene.