U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MPHOSPH6 M-phase phosphoprotein 6 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 10200, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MPHOSPH6provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
M-phase phosphoprotein 6provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:7214
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000135698 MIM:605500; AllianceGenome:HGNC:7214
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MPP; MPP6; MPP-6
Summary
Predicted to enable RNA binding activity. Involved in maturation of 5.8S rRNA. Located in cytosol; nucleolus; and nucleoplasm. Colocalizes with nuclear exosome (RNase complex). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in appendix (RPKM 8.9), urinary bladder (RPKM 8.6) and 24 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MPHOSPH6 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
16q23.3
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 16 NC_000016.10 (82148162..82170224, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 16 NC_060940.1 (88211967..88234029, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 16 NC_000016.9 (82181767..82203829, complement)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000016.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene MT-CYB pseudogene 28 Neighboring gene MT-ND6 pseudogene 28 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 8727 Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 190 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L21 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

HIV-1 interactions

Replication interactions

Interaction Pubs
Knockdown of M-phase phosphoprotein 6 (MPHOSPH6) by siRNA inhibits HIV-1 replication in HeLa-derived TZM-bl cells PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables RNA binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in maturation of 5.8S rRNA IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in maturation of 5.8S rRNA IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
part_of exosome (RNase complex) IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleolus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_005792.2NP_005783.2  M-phase phosphoprotein 6

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_005783.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AI831131, AW175781, BU595100, BU622913
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS10937.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q99547
    Related
    ENSP00000258169.4, ENST00000258169.9
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10175
    Location:8135
    MPP6; M-phase phosphoprotein 6

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000016.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    82148162..82170224 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011522808.4XP_011521110.1  M-phase phosphoprotein 6 isoform X1

    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    H3BNT4
    Related
    ENSP00000454996.1, ENST00000563100.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10175
    Location:1117
    MPP6; M-phase phosphoprotein 6

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060940.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    88211967..88234029 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)