Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

HS3ST4 heparan sulfate-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferase 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 9951, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
HS3ST4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
heparan sulfate-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferase 4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:5200
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000182601 MIM:604059
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
30ST4; 3OST4; 3-OST-4; h3-OST-4
Summary
This gene encodes the enzyme heparan sulfate D-glucosaminyl 3-O-sulfotransferase 4. This enzyme generates 3-O-sulfated glucosaminyl residues in heparan sulfate. Cell surface heparan sulfate is used as a receptor by herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1), and expression of this gene is thought to play a role in HSV-1 pathogenesis. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Biased expression in brain (RPKM 7.8), spleen (RPKM 1.0) and 1 other tissue See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See HS3ST4 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
16p12.1
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 16 NC_000016.10 (25691959..26137685)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 16 NC_000016.9 (25703280..26149006)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000016.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371147 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369297 Neighboring gene TNF receptor associated factor 7 pseudogene Neighboring gene RNA, 5S ribosomal pseudogene 405 Neighboring gene microRNA 548w Neighboring gene high mobility group nucleosomal binding domain 2 pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene heat shock protein family E (Hsp10) member 1 pseudogene 16 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371149 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371150

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genome wide association study (GWAS) of Chagas cardiomyopathy in Trypanosoma cruzi seropositive subjects.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in heparan sulfate proteoglycan metabolic process NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in Golgi membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
heparan sulfate glucosamine 3-O-sulfotransferase 4
Names
heparan sulfate (glucosamine) 3-O-sulfotransferase 4
heparan sulfate 3-O-sulfotransferase 4
heparan sulfate D-glucosaminyl 3-O-sulfotransferase 4
NP_006031.2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_006040.3NP_006031.2  heparan sulfate glucosamine 3-O-sulfotransferase 4

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_006031.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC092141, AC093511, AF105378
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS53995.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9Y661
    Related
    ENSP00000330606.5, ENST00000331351.6
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00685
    Location:197434
    Sulfotransfer_1; Sulfotransferase domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000016.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    25691959..26137685
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center