U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

hypC hydrogenase maturation factor HypC [ Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 ]

Gene ID: 947192, updated on 4-Apr-2024

Summary

Gene symbol
hypC
Gene description
hydrogenase maturation factor HypC
Primary source
ASAP:ABE-0008962
Locus tag
b2728
See related
ECOCYC:EG10485
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655 (strain: K-12, substrain: MG1655)
Lineage
Bacteria; Pseudomonadota; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia
Also known as
ECK2723
Summary
N-terminal Cys is required for function. hypC mutants have reduced Hyd-2 activity. [More information is available at EcoGene: EG10485]. The HypC protein is an accessory protein primarily involved in the maturation of the hydrogenase 3 isoenzyme. [More information is available at EcoCyc: EG10485].
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Sequence:
NC_000913.3 (2851864..2852136)

NC_000913.3Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene regulator of the transcriptional regulator FhlA Neighboring gene hydrogenase 3 nickel incorporation protein HypA Neighboring gene hydrogenase isoenzymes nickel incorporation protein HypB Neighboring gene Fe-(CN)2CO cofactor assembly scaffold protein HypD Neighboring gene carbamoyl dehydratase HypE Neighboring gene DNA-binding transcriptional activator FhlA

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by EcoCyc

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables carbon dioxide binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables carbon dioxide binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables identical protein binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables iron ion binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables iron ion binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in protein maturation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
involved_in protein maturation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
involved_in protein maturation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in protein-containing complex assembly NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
hydrogenase maturation factor HypC

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000913.3 Reference assembly

    Range
    2851864..2852136
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NP_417208.1 hydrogenase maturation factor HypC [Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_417208.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A1X3I1J2, A0A1X3JDQ1, A0A8S0FMP1, A0A9X6EHF7, F4T456, F4V585
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    PRK10409
    Location:190
    PRK10409; HypC/HybG/HupF family hydrogenase formation chaperone