Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PLXDC2 plexin domain containing 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 84898, updated on 12-Oct-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
PLXDC2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
plexin domain containing 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:21013
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000120594 MIM:606827
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
TEM7R
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in gall bladder (RPKM 10.7), lung (RPKM 7.5) and 24 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See PLXDC2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10p12.31
Exon count:
15
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190905 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 10 NC_000010.11 (19816215..20289856)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (20105118..20575199)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene MT-ND2 pseudogene 16 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 1212, pseudogene Neighboring gene adenosylmethionine decarboxylase 1 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 4675

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study (GWAS) for bronchopulmonary dysplasia.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study of diabetic retinopathy in a Taiwanese population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ14623

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
plexin domain-containing protein 2
Names
1200007L24Rik
tumor endothelial marker 7-related protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001282736.2NP_001269665.1  plexin domain-containing protein 2 isoform 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001269665.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks an alternate in-frame exon in the 5' coding region, compared to variant 1. This results in a shorter protein (isoform 2), compared to isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AC067743, AI311457, AL353147, AL353790, AY358486, BC012885
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS60497.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6UX71
    Related
    ENSP00000366450.3, ENST00000377242.7
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    pfam01437
    Location:278323
    PSI; Plexin repeat
    cl02648
    Location:142233
    NIDO; Nidogen-like
  2. NM_032812.9NP_116201.7  plexin domain-containing protein 2 isoform 1 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_116201.7

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript and encodes the longer isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    AC067743, AI311457, AL353147, AL353790, AY358486
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS7132.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6UX71
    Related
    ENSP00000366460.3, ENST00000377252.5
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    pfam01437
    Location:327372
    PSI; Plexin repeat
    cl02648
    Location:191282
    NIDO; Nidogen-like

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20190905

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    19816215..20289856
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011519750.2XP_011518052.1  plexin domain-containing protein 2 isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    pfam01437
    Location:327372
    PSI; Plexin repeat
    cl02648
    Location:191282
    NIDO; Nidogen-like
Support Center