U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SNORD35B small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 35B [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 84546, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
SNORD35Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 35Bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17365
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000200530 AllianceGenome:HGNC:17365
Gene type
snoRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
U35B; RNU35B
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See SNORD35B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19q13.33
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 19 NC_000019.10 (49497719..49497806)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 19 NC_060943.1 (52497703..52497790)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (50000976..50001063)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L13a Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 34 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 35A Neighboring gene ribosomal protein S11 Neighboring gene microRNA 150 Neighboring gene cytochrome c oxidase subunit 6C pseudogene 7

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Discovery and fine mapping of serum protein loci through transethnic meta-analysis.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study of hematological and biochemical traits in a Japanese population.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Large-scale genome-wide association studies in East Asians identify new genetic loci influencing metabolic traits.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • RNA, U35B small nucleolar
  • RNA, small nucleolar
  • snoRNA

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in RNA processing IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in nucleolus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_001285.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AB028893
    Related
    ENST00000363660.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    49497719..49497806
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060943.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    52497703..52497790
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)