Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

GCC1 GRIP and coiled-coil domain containing 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 79571, updated on 21-Dec-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
GCC1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
GRIP and coiled-coil domain containing 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:19095
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000179562 MIM:607418
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
GCC1P; GCC88
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene is a peripheral membrane protein. It is sensitive to brefeldin A. This encoded protein contains a GRIP domain which is thought to be used in targeting. It may play a role in the organization of trans-Golgi network subcompartment involved with membrane transport. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis (RPKM 9.0), bone marrow (RPKM 5.7) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See GCC1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7q32.1
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20191205 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 7 NC_000007.14 (127580628..127585596, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (127220682..127225654, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100506682 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375490 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs1308 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375489 Neighboring gene ADP ribosylation factor 5 Neighboring gene fascin actin-bundling protein 3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study of medication adherence in chronic diseases in the korean population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies identifies eight new loci for type 2 diabetes in east Asians.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ22035, MGC20706

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
Golgi apparatus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Golgi membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
cytosol TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
GRIP and coiled-coil domain-containing protein 1
Names
golgi coiled-coil 1
golgi coiled-coil protein 1
peripheral membrane Golgi protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_024523.6NP_078799.2  GRIP and coiled-coil domain-containing protein 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_078799.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC000357
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS5796.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96CN9
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A4D0Z4
    Related
    ENSP00000318821.2, ENST00000321407.3
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    pfam01465
    Location:717760
    GRIP; GRIP domain
    cl25732
    Location:170587
    SMC_N; RecF/RecN/SMC N terminal domain
    cl26472
    Location:482703
    DUF3084; Protein of unknown function (DUF3084)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20191205

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    127580628..127585596 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center