U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR770 microRNA 770 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 768222, updated on 10-Oct-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR770provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 770provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33143
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000211574 miRBase:MI0005118; AllianceGenome:HGNC:33143
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN770; hsa-mir-770
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR770 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14q32.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 14 NC_000014.9 (100852390..100852487)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 14 NC_060938.1 (95087280..95087377)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 14 NC_000014.8 (101318727..101318824)

Chromosome 14 - NC_000014.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr14:101200205-101200972 Neighboring gene delta like non-canonical Notch ligand 1 Neighboring gene CDK7 strongly-dependent group 2 enhancer GRCh37_chr14:101221473-101222672 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 10698 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr14:101251634-101252164 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr14:101272538-101273453 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr14:101275541-101276109 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr14:101281498-101281998 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr14:101290055-101290755 Neighboring gene microRNA 2392 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr14:101296990-101297491 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr14:101305655-101306416 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr14:101306417-101307176 Neighboring gene maternally expressed 3 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr14:101321295-101321796 Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_33583 Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_33586 Neighboring gene microRNA 493 Neighboring gene microRNA 337

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in miRNA-mediated post-transcriptional gene silencing IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of RISC complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030528.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL117190
    Related
    ENST00000390219.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000014.9 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    100852390..100852487
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060938.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    95087280..95087377
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)