U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TP53TG3B TP53 target 3B [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 729355, updated on 5-Aug-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
TP53TG3Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
TP53 target 3Bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:37202
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000261509 AllianceGenome:HGNC:37202
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
TP53TG3E; TP53TG3F
Summary
Located in cytoplasm and nucleus. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Biased expression in testis (RPKM 7.8), placenta (RPKM 0.6) and 2 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See TP53TG3B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
16p11.2
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 16 NC_000016.10 (33360841..33363478)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 16 NC_000016.9 (33262082..33264719)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000016.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene TP53 target 3 family member E Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369266 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105379473 Neighboring gene TP53 target 3 family member F

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Clone Names

  • MGC119888

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
TP53-target gene 3 protein
Names
TP53-inducible gene 3 protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001099687.4NP_001093157.1  TP53-target gene 3 protein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001093157.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC141257
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS45477.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9ULY9, Q9ULZ0
    Related
    ENSP00000339405.5, ENST00000341305.7

RNA

  1. NR_110897.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC141257
  2. NR_110911.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC141257
  3. NR_158181.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC141257

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000016.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    33360841..33363478
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011545933.2XP_011544235.1  TP53-target gene 3 protein isoform X1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011544235.1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9ULZ0
    Related
    ENSP00000457303.1, ENST00000567724.5

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001205265.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001205265.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because currently there is insufficient support for the transcript and the protein.