Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR92B microRNA 92b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 693235, updated on 5-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR92Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 92bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32920
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284586 miRBase:MI0003560
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN92B; mir-92b; hsa-mir-92b
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR92B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q22
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (155195177..155195272)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (155164968..155165063)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 7923 Neighboring gene tripartite motif containing 46 Neighboring gene mucin 1, cell surface associated Neighboring gene THBS3 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene thrombospondin 3 Neighboring gene GBAP1 recombination region Neighboring gene metaxin 1 Neighboring gene glucosylceramidase beta pseudogene 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030281.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC234582
    Related
    ENST00000607575.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    155195177..155195272
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center