U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Nkap NFKB activating protein [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 67050, updated on 12-May-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Nkapprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
NFKB activating proteinprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1914300
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000016409 AllianceGenome:MGI:1914300
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
2610020O08Rik
Summary
Enables chromatin DNA binding activity. Acts upstream of or within hemopoiesis; negative regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II; and stem cell population maintenance. Predicted to be located in cytosol and nucleoplasm. Predicted to be active in nucleus. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in syndromic X-linked intellectual disability. Orthologous to human NKAP (NFKB activating protein). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in whole brain E14.5 (RPKM 5.4), CNS E11.5 (RPKM 5.3) and 27 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Nkap in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
X A3.3; X 21.54 cM
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) X NC_000086.8 (36390416..36414399)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) X NC_000086.7 (37126763..37150746)

Chromosome X - NC_000086.8Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 69 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L39 Neighboring gene UPF3 regulator of nonsense transcripts homolog B (yeast) Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E5721 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chrX:34666661-34666844 Neighboring gene A kinase anchor protein 14 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 39503 Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chrX:34731294-34731403 Neighboring gene ring finger protein 113A1 Neighboring gene NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit A1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 
  • Targeted (1)  1 citation

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables chromatin DNA binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables chromatin binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
enables chromatin binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables mRNA binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables molecular adaptor activity ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytosol ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
NF-kappa-B-activating protein
Names
nuclear NF-kappaB activating protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_025937.4NP_080213.3  NF-kappa-B-activating protein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_080213.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK011492, AK038344, AL451076, CJ150721
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS30069.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8BTK6, Q8BYT5, Q8R324, Q9CSH4, Q9D0F4
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000016553.5, ENSMUST00000016553.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam06047
    Location:306405
    SynMuv_product; Ras-induced vulval development antagonist

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000086.8 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    36390416..36414399
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)