U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TPTE2P1 TPTE2 pseudogene 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 646405, updated on 26-Oct-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
TPTE2P1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
TPTE2 pseudogene 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:35196
See related
AllianceGenome:HGNC:35196
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Expression
Biased expression in brain (RPKM 1.4), thyroid (RPKM 0.8) and 11 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See TPTE2P1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
13q12.13
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 13 NC_000013.11 (24928755..24968469, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 13 NC_060937.1 (24137007..24176730, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 13 NC_000013.10 (25502893..25542607, complement)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000013.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ankyrin repeat domain 20 family member A10, pseudogene Neighboring gene ring finger protein 17 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 11275 Neighboring gene centromere protein J Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107987187 Neighboring gene solute carrier family 25 member 15 pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L34 pseudogene 27 Neighboring gene striatin, calmodulin binding protein pseudogene Neighboring gene LSP1 pseudogene 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • transmembrane phosphoinositide 3-phosphatase and tensin homolog 2 pseudogene 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_026730.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL354798
  2. NR_178209.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL354798

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000013.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    24928755..24968469 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060937.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    24137007..24176730 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001126062.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001126062.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene is a pseudogene.