U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR3976HG MIR3976 host gene [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 645355, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR3976HGprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
MIR3976 host geneprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:51104
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000261738 AllianceGenome:HGNC:51104
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
LINC01469
Expression
Restricted expression toward testis (RPKM 2.2) See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR3976HG in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
18p11.31
Exon count:
19
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 18 NC_000018.10 (5748799..5914407)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 18 NC_060942.1 (5908950..6074519)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 18 NC_000018.9 (5748798..5914406)

Chromosome 18 - NC_000018.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371970 Neighboring gene erythrocyte membrane protein band 4.1 like 3 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985145 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC121725015 Neighboring gene microRNA 3976 Neighboring gene transmembrane protein 200C Neighboring gene L3MBTL histone methyl-lysine binding protein 4 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 6254 Neighboring gene RNA, U5F small nuclear 3, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • MIR3976 host gene (non-protein coding)
  • long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1469

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_038839.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF301223
    Related
    ENST00000566533.6
  2. NR_172494.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AP005231, AP005433
  3. NR_172495.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AP005231, AP005433
  4. NR_172496.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AP001021, AP005231, AP005433
  5. NR_172497.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AP001021, AP005231, AP005433
  6. NR_172498.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AP001021, AP005231, AP005433
  7. NR_172499.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AP005231, AP005433
  8. NR_172500.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AP005231, AP005433
  9. NR_172501.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AP005231, AP005433
  10. NR_172502.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AP005231, AP005433
  11. NR_172503.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AP001021, AP005231, AP005433

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000018.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    5748799..5914407
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060942.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    5908950..6074519
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)