Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CLSTN2 calsyntenin 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 64084, updated on 15-Jun-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
CLSTN2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
calsyntenin 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17448
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000158258 MIM:611323
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CS2; CSTN2; CDHR13; ALC-GAMMA; alcagamma
Expression
Biased expression in ovary (RPKM 37.4), brain (RPKM 15.7) and 6 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See CLSTN2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
3q23
Exon count:
18
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 3 NC_000003.12 (139935185..140577397)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 3 NC_000003.11 (139654027..140286919)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000003.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene nicotinamide nucleotide adenylyltransferase 3 Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 724, pseudogene Neighboring gene tRNA methyltransferase subunit 11-2 pseudogene 5 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374132 Neighboring gene CLSTN2 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC102724068 Neighboring gene tripartite motif containing 42

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study provides evidence for association of chromosome 8p23 (MYP10) and 10q21.1 (MYP15) with high myopia in the French Population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
A meta-analysis of Hodgkin lymphoma reveals 19p13.3 TCF3 as a novel susceptibility locus.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association for abdominal subcutaneous and visceral adipose reveals a novel locus for visceral fat in women.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study for refractive astigmatism reveals genetic co-determination with spherical equivalent refractive error: the CREAM consortium.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide contribution of genotype by environment interaction to variation of diabetes-related traits.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
GWAS for discovery and replication of genetic loci associated with sudden cardiac arrest in patients with coronary artery disease.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Oligoclonal band status in Scandinavian multiple sclerosis patients is associated with specific genetic risk alleles.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ39113, FLJ39499, MGC119560

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
calcium ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
homophilic cell adhesion via plasma membrane adhesion molecules IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
positive regulation of synapse assembly IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
positive regulation of synaptic transmission IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
Golgi membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
cell surface IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
endoplasmic reticulum membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
glutamatergic synapse IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
integral component of postsynaptic density membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
postsynaptic membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
calsyntenin-2
Names
alcadein gamma
cadherin-related family member 13

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_022131.3NP_071414.2  calsyntenin-2 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_071414.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC048346, AJ278018, AK315308, BC004871, BC103506
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS3112.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9H4D0
    Related
    ENSP00000402460.2, ENST00000458420.7
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd11304
    Location:165256
    Cadherin_repeat; Cadherin tandem repeat domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000003.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    139935185..140577397
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017007022.2XP_016862511.1  calsyntenin-2 isoform X1

Support Center