U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ATXN8OS ATXN8 opposite strand lncRNA [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 6315, updated on 3-Jul-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
ATXN8OSprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
ATXN8 opposite strand lncRNAprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:10561
See related
MIM:603680; AllianceGenome:HGNC:10561
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
SCA8; KLHL1AS; NCRNA00003
Summary
This gene is an antisense transcript to the KLHL1 gene (homolog to the Drosophila KELCH gene); it does not itself appear to be protein coding. A TAC/TGC trinucleotide repeat expansion that is incorporated into this gene transcript, but not the KLHL1 transcript, causes spinocerebellar ataxia type 8. Presumably the expansion interferes with normal antisense function of this transcript. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2008]
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ATXN8OS in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
13q21.33
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 13 NC_000013.11 (70107213..70139753)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 13 NC_060937.1 (69329084..69361595)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 13 NC_000013.10 (70681345..70713885)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000013.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene kelch like family member 1 Neighboring gene 5',3'-nucleotidase, cytosolic pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene ATXN8 opposite strand (non-protein coding) repeat instability region Neighboring gene LUC7 like 3 pre-mRNA splicing factor pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 54, pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370255 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs126

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • ATXN8 opposite strand (non-protein coding)
  • ataxin 8 opposite strand
  • kelch-like 1 antisense
  • non-protein coding RNA 3

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_016173.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5001..37541
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RNA

  1. NR_002717.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF126749, AL160391

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000013.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    70107213..70139753
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060937.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    69329084..69361595
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)